Farming training: Difference between revisions

From Roat Pkz
Jump to navigation Jump to search
No edit summary
No edit summary
Line 76: Line 76:


== Growth time ==
== Growth time ==
=== Herb patch ===
=== Herbs ===
{| class="wikitable align-center-1 align-center-2 align-center-3 align-center-4 align-center-5 style="text-alin:right;"
{| class="wikitable align-center-1 align-center-2 align-center-3 align-center-4 align-center-5 style="text-alin:right;"
!Levels
!Levels
Line 155: Line 155:
|}
|}


=== Fruit Tree patch ===
=== Fruit trees ===
{| class="wikitable align-center-1 align-center-2 align-center-3 align-center-4 align-center-5 style="text-alin:right;"
{| class="wikitable align-center-1 align-center-2 align-center-3 align-center-4 align-center-5 style="text-alin:right;"
!Levels
!Levels
Line 212: Line 212:
|}
|}


=== Tree patch ===
=== Trees ===
{| class="wikitable align-center-1 align-center-2 align-center-3 align-center-4 align-center-5 style="text-alin:right;"
{| class="wikitable align-center-1 align-center-2 align-center-3 align-center-4 align-center-5 style="text-alin:right;"
!Levels
!Levels
Line 250: Line 250:
|-
|-
|}
|}
== Farming locations ==
=== Herb patch ===
{| class="wikitable"
!Location
!Teleportation
|-


To plant, follow these 3 easy steps:
To plant, follow these 3 easy steps:

Revision as of 17:48, 12 January 2026

Farming is a skill in which players plant seeds and harvest crops. The crops grown range from fruit, wood-bearing trees and herbs.

The harvested items will grant you skilling points and herbs the player are able to use to train Herblore with.

To plant herbs, the player will need atleast Seed dibber in their inventory, and if the patch have grown weeds the player need a Rake too. For Fruit Trees and Trees, the player need a Spade and a Rake if the farming patch have grown weeds.

These items can be bought from either Farming Tutor or Tool Leprechaun. Tool leprechaun can be found near any of the farming patches ingame, both in safezone and wilderness.

Farming shop

For farming, there are certain tools you will need to use, whether it's using a rake to clear a patch or digging up dead plants with a spade. Below is a table of the basic tools and their uses.

Item Price Description
Rake
Free
Used for getting rid of weeds in a plot.
Spade
Free
The most useful Farming tool. Used for harvesting crops, clearing away dead plants and removing plant roots and bushes.
Seed dibber
Free
Used for planting seeds in a plot.
Magic secateurs Magic secateurs
20.000
Boosts XP by 10%.
Ultracompost
10
Greatly reduce the chance of a farming patch from becoming diseased per growth stage by 90%.
Bottomless ultracompost
25.000
Does not run out of compost.


Magic secateurs

The Magic secateurs is an experience-boosting item, that grants 10% additional experience from all farming activities when equipped.

It is equipable at Level 1 farming, so it's highly recommended using the magic secateirs from level 1.

It can be bought from Farming Tutor or Tool Leprechaun, both of the NPCs is located at all farming patches ingame for 20.000 skilling points.


Farmer's outfit

Farmer's outfit is experience-boosting set, that can be bought from Agility Tutor or Tool Leprechaun.

While wearing individual pieces of farmer's outfit, the player won't receive any experience boost. The player must wear the entire outfit to receive an additional 10% XP bonus on every farming action.

The entire set can be bought for a total of 100.000 skilling points.







Growth time

Herbs

Levels Herb Safezone Wilderness
1 Guam leaf 4 Min 2 Min
14 Marrentill 4 Min 2 Min
19 Tarromin 4 Min 2 Min
26 Harralander 4 Min 2 Min
32 Ranarr weed 4 Min 2 Min
38 Toadflax 4 Min 2 Min
44 Irit leaf 4 Min 2 Min
50 Avantoe 4 Min 2 Min
56 Kwuarm 4 Min 2 Min
62 Snapdragon 4 Min 2 Min
67 Cadantine 4 Min 2 Min
73 Lantadyme 4 Min 2 Min
79 Dwarf weed 4 Min 2 Min
85 Torstol N/A 2 Min

Fruit trees

Levels Herb Safezone Wilderness
27 Apple tree 12 Min & 50 sec 6 Min & 25 sec
33 Banana tree 12 Min & 50 sec 6 Min & 25 sec
39 Orange tree 12 Min & 50 sec 6 Min & 25 sec
42 Curry tree 12 Min & 50 sec 6 Min & 25 sec
51 Pineapple tree 12 Min & 50 sec 6 Min & 25 sec
57 Papaya tree 12 Min & 50 sec 6 Min & 25 sec
68 Palm tree 12 Min & 50 sec 6 Min & 25 sec
81 Dragonfruit tree N/A 6 Min & 25 sec

Trees

Levels Herb Safezone Wilderness
15 Oak trees 24 Min 12 Min
30 Willow trees 25 Min & 40 sec 12 Min & 50 sec
45 Maple trees 26 Min & 30 sec 13 Min & 15 sec
60 Yew trees 27 Min & 10 sec 13 Min & 35 sec
75 Magic trees N/A 13 Min & 45 sec


Farming locations

Herb patch

To plant, follow these 3 easy steps: Click the patch to rake it. Use compost on the patch. Use the seed/tree on the patch. Start with herbs, Once you get to level 33, I would recommend ditching herbs and only doing trees and fruit trees, as they give alot more experience, and its alot less effort than herbs. This also allows you to train other skills while waiting for trees to plant, as they take longer. Herbs Level 1-14: Guam seed Level 14-19: Marrentill seed Level 19-26: Tarromin seed Level 26-32: Harralander seed Trees Level 15-30: Oak tree Level 30-45: Willow tree Level 45-60: Maple tree Level 60-75: Yew tree Level 75-99: Magic tree Fruit Trees Level 27-33: Apple tree Level 33-39: Banana tree Level 39-42: Orange tree Level 42-51: Curry tree Level 51-57: Pineapple tree Level 57-68: Papaya tree Level 68-81: Palm tree Level 81-99: Dragonfruit tree Tips: When you reach a level of around 40-50 farming, I would suggest you start using the other patches provided in the server. There is 1 location thats free to use for normal players: ::Easts And theres 4 more locations in the Normal, Super, Extreme and Legendary Donator areas in the Donator Dungeon https://forum.roatpkz.com/index.php?/topic/29708-farming-guide/
Location Teleportation